Central Health

Health care for all.

Learn More

Finance

Central Health is here to ensure that all Travis County residents have access to high-quality, cost-effective health care. With taxpayer support, Central Health and our network of partners are reinventing the health care delivery system to best serve residents with low income who are uninsured or underinsured.

Fiscal Year 2018 Tax Rate

2017 Calendar Year (tax year) / Central Health Fiscal Year 2018 -10.7385 cents per $100 of valuation.

FY17 Percentage Share of Travis County Taxing Jurisdictions

  • City of Austin
  • Travis County
  • Austin ISD
  • ACC
  • Central Health

Central Health
Historical Tax Rates

  • Tax Rate in cents per $100 of Taxable Valuation

Calendar Year (Tax Year) / Central Health Fiscal Year

Major Hospital Districts FY2017 Tax Burden Comparison

  • FY2017 tax rates in cents

Central Health Fiscal Year 2018 Budget

DESCRIPTION

FY 2017 APPROVED
BUDGET

FY 2018 APPROVED
BUDGET (updated 9/11/17)

HEALTH CARE DELIVERY

Intergovernmental transfers:
IGT - Private UC$27,900,000$24,000,000
IGT - Public UC25,000,00025,000,000
IGT - Disproportionate Share32,500,00035,000,000
IGT - CCC DSRIP29,300,00029,300,000
IGT - Seton DSRIP26,250,00029,000,000
IGT - St. David's DSRIP620,000620,000

Total Intergovernmental Transfers

141,570,000142,920,000
Healthcare Services
Member Payment to CCC26,245,16629,245,166
Charity Care - Seton4,251,7334,251,733
Primary Care - Planned Parenthood585,000731,800
Women's Health Services-1,000,000
Integrated Care Collaboration (ICC)617,275666,657
Healthcare Services Expansion2,000,0002,000,000

Total Healthcare Services

33,699,17437,895,356
Healthcare Initiatives:

UMCB Campus Redevelopment2,047,6754,360,644
New Initiatives - Cancer, Womens Health, Healthcare Workforce Development-500,000

Total Healthcare Initiatives

2,047,6754,860,644

Total Healthcare Services & Initiatives

35,746,84942,756,000
Healthcare Operations

Salary and Benefits3,763,5633,773,584
ACA Education and Enrollment2,745,0002,700,000
Health Promotion353,713358,713
Legal25,00026,200
Consulting234,000289,000
Other professional services519,271401,085
Marketing & Community Relations523,500307,326
Leases, security & maintenance894,847739,876
UT land lease for teaching hospital-903,467
Phones, computer equipment & utilities703,029932,021
Printing, copying, postage & signage194,269198,694
Travel, training and professional development34,33947,044
Other operating expenses207,369234,892

Total Healthcare Operations

10,197,900

10,911,902

Reserves, appropriated uses & transfers:
Transfer to capital reserve1,500,000-
Transfer to emergency reserve1,380,0001,417,922
Sendero risk-based capital6,000,0004,000,000
Contingency reserve appropriation31,970,65323,650,587

Total Reserves, appropriated uses & transfers

40,850,65329,068,508
Debt service:
Debt service - principal retirement975,0001,000,000
Debt service - interest & amortized costs397,803372,795

Total Debt Service

1,372,8031,372,795

Total Healthcare Delivery

229,738,205227,029,205

ADMINISTRATION

Personnel Expenses
Salary and Benefits4,268,8174,413,183
Legal1,166,500926,200
Consulting1,038,0001,208,800
Investment Services (Travis County)103,351105,000
Benefits & Payroll administrative services296,940249,920
Other professional services485,300483,200
Marketing & Community Relations181,400192,400
Leases, security & maintenance183,842273,348
Insurance & Risk Management150,000157,500
Phones, computer equipment & utilities164,794204,930
Printing, copying, postage & signage99,570136,560
Travel, training and professional development263,737259,625
Other operating expenses524,350532,850

Total Administration

8,926,6019,143,516

TAX COLLECTION

Appraisal District Svcs924,000970,200
Tax Collection Expense562,591682,560

Total Tax Collection

1,486,5911,652,760

TOTAL USES

$240,151,397$237,825,481

Community Care Collaborative Fiscal Year 2018 Budget

Review the Board of Managers’ FY18 Budget & Tax Rate development process.

Learn More

Fiscal Year 2018 Tax Rate

The Travis County Healthcare District d/b/a Central health adopted a tax rate that will raise more taxes for maintenance and operations than last year’s tax rate.

The tax rate will effectively be raised by  -2.8 percent and will raise taxes for maintenance and operations on a $100,000 home by approximately -$3.08 (negative three dollars and eight cents).

How Central Health Maximizes Your Tax Dollar

Funding a Healthy Community

Purchasing

Travis County Healthcare District d/b/a Central Health (“Central Health”) contracts and purchases goods and services that are necessary to provide for the healthcare needs of those we serve.

To become a vendor to Central Health visit our Purchasing page then register with BidSync at no charge to be electronically notified of potential procurements and to submit proposals in response to requests.

Become a Vendor

How We Use Your Tax Dollars

When Central Health was created in 2004, Travis County and the City of Austin transferred most of their respective tax bases dedicated to health care. After this transfer, Central Health assumed responsibility for levying taxes to finance health care services for eligible Travis County residents. State law currently provides that this levy may not exceed 25 cents on each $100 of the taxable value of property taxable by Central Health.

View our Taxpayer Impact Statement

Meet Our CFO

Jeff Knodel

Jeff Knodel serves as Central Health’s Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer.

Jeff originally came to Central Health as the Regional Healthcare Partnership Director, directing Central Health’s role as the anchor entity for Regional Healthcare Partnership 7 of the 1115 Medicaid Waiver in Texas.

Learn More About Jeff

Debt Reporting

From Comptroller.Texas.Gov to increase the transparency of local government debt. Under Local Government Code § 140.008, political subdivisions and other subdivisions of state government must annually compile their debt obligation data from the preceding fiscal year.

Download the Report

Annual Financial Audit Reports

At the conclusion of every fiscal year, an independent third-party of all Central Health finances is conducted and submitted to the Board of Managers. A report for each year of Central Health’s operation is available below.

Annual Budgets

Annual Reports

Learn more about our accomplishments since our first operational year in 2005.

Monthly Financial Reports

Each Month, Central and the Community Care Collaborative (CCC) prepare financial summary reports for the Central Health Board of Managers and the Travis County Commissioners Court.