Central Health

Health care for all.

Learn More

Fiscal Year 2018 Budget & Tax Rate

The Central Health Board of Managers voted to pass the Fiscal Year 2018 tax rate and budget Sept. 13 and the Travis County Commissioners Court voted on final approval on Tuesday, Sept. 19.

Central Health conducted public hearings Aug. 30, and Sept. 6, on a proposal to increase the total tax revenue of the Travis County Healthcare District d/b/a Central Health by 4.5 percent.

The board approved a tax rate of 10.7385 cents per $100 of property value, a decrease from the Fiscal Year 2017 rate of 11.0541 cents. With the value of the average Travis County homestead increasing by more than $20,000 this year to $305,173, the average Central Health taxpayer will see an increase of $12.50 to their tax bills—equal to $1.04 per month.

All discussion and action taken by the Central Health Board of Managers on the development and eventual adoption of the Fiscal Year 2018 Budget and Tax Rate are documented below.

The Travis County Healthcare District d/b/a Central Health conducted public hearings on August 30, 2017, and September 6, 2017, on a proposal to increase the total tax revenues of the Travis County Healthcare District d/b/a Central Health from properties on the tax roll in the preceding year by 4.5 percent (percentage by which proposed tax rate exceeds lower of rollback tax rate or effective tax rate calculated under Chapter 26,Tax Code).

The total tax revenue proposed to be raised last year at last year’s tax rate of 0.110541 (tax rate for the preceding year) for each $100 of taxable value was $170,950,014 (total amount of taxes imposed in the preceding year).

The total tax revenue proposed to be raised this year at the proposed tax rate of 0.107385 (proposed tax rate) for each $100 of taxable value, excluding tax revenue to be raised from new property added to the tax roll this year, is $179,307,398 (amount computed by multiplying proposed tax rate by the difference between current total value and new property value).

The total tax revenue proposed to be raised this year at the proposed tax rate of 0.107385 (proposed tax rate) for each $100 of taxable value, including tax revenue to be raised from new property added to the tax roll this year, is $183,674,433 (amount computed by multiplying proposed tax rate by current total value).

The Travis County Healthcare District d/b/a Central Health Board of Managers is scheduled to vote on the tax rate that will result in that tax increase at a public meeting to be held on Wednesday, September 13, 2017, at 5:30 p.m. at Central Health Administrative Offices, 1111 East Cesar Chavez, Austin,Texas 78702.

TheTravis County Healthcare District d/b/a Central Health Board of Managers proposes to use the increase in total tax revenue for the purpose of furnishing medical aid and hospital care to indigent and needy persons residing in the district (description of purpose of increase).

The Travis County Healthcare District d/b/a Central Health will hold two public hearings on a proposal to increase total tax revenues from properties on the tax roll in the preceding tax year by 4.5 percent (percentage by which proposed tax rate exceeds lower of rollback tax rate or effective tax rate calculated under Chapter 26, Tax Code). Your individual taxes may increase at a greater or lesser rate, or even decrease, depending on the change in the taxable value of your property in relation to the change in taxable value of all other property and the tax rate that is adopted.

The first public hearing will be held on Wednesday, August 30, 2017, 6:00 p.m. at Central Health Administrative Offices, 1111 East Cesar Chavez, Austin, Texas 78702.

The second public hearing will be held on Wednesday, September 6, 2017, 6:00 p.m. at Central Health Administrative Offices, 1111 East Cesar Chavez, Austin, Texas 78702.

FOR: Katrina Daniel, Chairperson; Guadalupe Zamora, Vice- Chairperson; Charles Bell, Treasurer; Sherri Greenberg, Secretary; Abigail Aiken, Board Member; Julie Oliver, Board Member; and Cynthia Valadez, Board Member.

AGAINST: None

PRESENT and not voting: None

ABSENT: Clarke Heidrick, Board Member; Maram Museitif, Board Member.

The average taxable value of a residence homestead in the Travis County Healthcare District d/b/a Central Health last year was $285,077 (average taxable value of a residence homestead in the taxing unit for the preceding tax year, disregarding residence homestead exemptions available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older). Based on last year’s tax rate of $0.110541 (preceding year’s adopted tax rate) per $100 of taxable value, the amount of taxes imposed last year on the average home was $315.13 (tax on average taxable value of a residence homestead in the taxing unit for the preceding tax year, disregarding residence homestead exemptions available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older).

The average taxable value of a residence homestead in the Travis County Healthcare District d/b/a Central Health this year is $305,173 (average taxable value of a residence homestead in the taxing unit for the current tax year, disregarding residence homestead exemptions available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older). If the governing body adopts the effective tax rate for this year of $0.102815 (effective tax rate) per $100 of taxable value, the amount of taxes imposed this year on the average home would be $313.76 (tax on average taxable value of a residence homestead in the taxing unit for the current tax year, disregarding residence homestead exemptions available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older).

If the governing body adopts the proposed tax rate of $0.107385 (proposed tax rate) per $100 of taxable value, the amount of taxes imposed this year on the average home would be $327.71 (tax on the average taxable value of a residence in the taxing unit for the current year disregarding residence homestead exemptions available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older).

Members of the public are encouraged to attend the hearings and express their views.

Budget Booklet

The Proposed Fiscal year 2018 Budget Booklet provides detail and context to better explain the numbers behind Central Health’s budget.

Download the Booklet

Budget Update Explainer

Approved Tax Rate

FY 2018 Tax Rate
(4.5% over Effective Rate)

5-Year Forecast: 4.5% Over Effective Property Tax Rate (in millions)

Comparison to Other Texas Hospital Districts

Major Texas Hospital Districts:
FY 2017 Tax Burden Comparisons

Major Texas Hospital Districts:
Debt Principal and Payments Comparison

Share of Local Property Taxes

FY 2017 Travis County Tax Entity Percentages

  • Austin ISD - 55.1%
  • City of Austin - 20.2%
  • Travis County - 15.3%
  • Austin Community College - 5.0%
  • Central Health - 4.4%

FY 2018 Travis County Tax Entity Percentages

  • Austin ISD - 55.6%
  • City of Austin - 20.4%
  • Travis County - 14.7%
  • Austin Community College - 5.0%
  • Central Health - 4.3%

Fiscal Year 2018 Approved Budget Tables

Central Health FY 2018 Approved Budget  
DescriptionFY 2017 Approved BudgetFY 2018 Approved
Budget
Sources
Property Taxes$169,806,722$181,839,054
Lease Revenue31,544,67510,303,467
Interest400,000400,000
Tobacco Litigation Settlement1,800,0001,800,000
Subtotal Revenue203,551,397194,342,521
Contingency Reserve36,600,00043,482,960
Total Sources240,151,397237,825,481
Uses
Health Care Delivery229,738,205227,029,205
Administration8,926,6019,143,516
Tax Collection1,486,5911,652,760

Total Uses

240,151,397237,825,481
Reserves (ending balance)
Capital--
HMO Risk-based Capital Reserve--
Contingency Reserve--
Emergency Reserve29,895,00031,313,546

Total Reserves

$29,895,000$31,313,546

DESCRIPTION

FY 2017 APPROVED
BUDGET

FY 2018 APPROVED
BUDGET (updated 9/11/17)

HEALTH CARE DELIVERY

Intergovernmental transfers:
IGT - Private UC$27,900,000$24,000,000
IGT - Public UC25,000,00025,000,000
IGT - Disproportionate Share32,500,00035,000,000
IGT - CCC DSRIP29,300,00029,300,000
IGT - Seton DSRIP26,250,00029,000,000
IGT - St. David's DSRIP620,000620,000

Total Intergovernmental Transfers

141,570,000142,920,000
Healthcare Services
Member Payment to CCC26,245,16629,245,166
Charity Care - Seton4,251,7334,251,733
Primary Care - Planned Parenthood585,000731,800
Women's Health Services-1,000,000
Integrated Care Collaboration (ICC)617,275666,657
Healthcare Services Expansion2,000,0002,000,000

Total Healthcare Services

33,699,17437,895,356
Healthcare Initiatives:

UMCB Campus Redevelopment2,047,6754,360,644
New Initiatives - Cancer, Womens Health, Healthcare Workforce Development-500,000

Total Healthcare Initiatives

2,047,6754,860,644

Total Healthcare Services & Initiatives

35,746,84942,756,000
Healthcare Operations

Salary and Benefits3,763,5633,773,584
ACA Education and Enrollment2,745,0002,700,000
Health Promotion353,713358,713
Legal25,00026,200
Consulting234,000289,000
Other professional services519,271401,085
Marketing & Community Relations523,500307,326
Leases, security & maintenance894,847739,876
UT land lease for teaching hospital-903,467
Phones, computer equipment & utilities703,029932,021
Printing, copying, postage & signage194,269198,694
Travel, training and professional development34,33947,044
Other operating expenses207,369234,892

Total Healthcare Operations

10,197,900

10,911,902

Reserves, appropriated uses & transfers:
Transfer to capital reserve1,500,000-
Transfer to emergency reserve1,380,0001,417,922
Sendero risk-based capital6,000,0004,000,000
Contingency reserve appropriation31,970,65323,650,587

Total Reserves, appropriated uses & transfers

40,850,65329,068,508
Debt service:
Debt service - principal retirement975,0001,000,000
Debt service - interest & amortized costs397,803372,795

Total Debt Service

1,372,8031,372,795

Total Healthcare Delivery

229,738,205227,029,205

ADMINISTRATION

Personnel Expenses
Salary and Benefits4,268,8174,413,183
Legal1,166,500926,200
Consulting1,038,0001,208,800
Investment Services (Travis County)103,351105,000
Benefits & Payroll administrative services296,940249,920
Other professional services485,300483,200
Marketing & Community Relations181,400192,400
Leases, security & maintenance183,842273,348
Insurance & Risk Management150,000157,500
Phones, computer equipment & utilities164,794204,930
Printing, copying, postage & signage99,570136,560
Travel, training and professional development263,737259,625
Other operating expenses524,350532,850

Total Administration

8,926,6019,143,516

TAX COLLECTION

Appraisal District Svcs924,000970,200
Tax Collection Expense562,591682,560

Total Tax Collection

1,486,5911,652,760

TOTAL USES

$240,151,397$237,825,481
FY 2017 Home ValueFY 2017 Taxable Homestead ValueFY 2017 Tax Rate*FY 2017 Tax BillAverage Home Value AppreciationFY 2018 Home ValueFY 2018 Taxable Home ValueFY 2018 Tax Rate* (4.5% over effective)FY 2018 Tax BillAnnual IncreasePercent Increase
$200,000 $160,000 11.0541¢$1779.00%$218,000 $174,400 10.7385¢$187$105.90%
$300,000 $240,000 11.0541¢$2657.60%$322,800 $258,240 10.7385¢$277$124.50%
$400,000 $320,000 11.0541¢$3546.30%$425,200 $340,160 10.7385¢$365$123.30%
$500,000 $400,000 11.0541¢$4426.00%$530,000 $424,000 10.7385¢$455$133.00%

Video of Meeting Discussions

Board of Managers Discussion – Sept. 13, 2017

Central Health Proposed Budget

Watch the Board of Managers Discussion

Public Hearing – Sept. 7, 2017

Central Health Proposed Budget

Watch the Public Hearing

Public Hearing – Aug. 30, 2017

Central Health Proposed Budget

Watch the Public Hearing

Board of Managers Discussion – Aug. 30, 2017

Central Health Proposed Budget

Watch the Board of Managers Discussion

Board of Managers Discussion – Aug. 16, 2017

Central Health Proposed Budget

Watch the Board of Managers Discussion

Board of Managers Discussion – July 26, 2017

Community Care Collaborative Proposed Budget

Watch the Board of Managers Discussion

Central Health Proposed Budget

Watch the Board of Managers Discussion

Board of Managers Discussion – June 28, 2017

Central Health Draft Budget Presentation

Watch the Board of Managers Discussion

Board of Managers Discussion – May 24, 2017

Central Health Five-Year Forecast

Watch the Board of Managers Discussion

Central Health’s proposed Fiscal Year 2018 ad valorem property tax exemptions

Watch the Board of Managers Discussion

Budget & Finance Committee Discussion – August 9, 2017

CommunityUnityCare  proposed budget.

Watch the Committee Discussion

Community Care Collaborative proposed budget

Watch the Committee Discussion

Central Health Proposed Budget

Watch the Committee Discussion

Budget & Finance Committee Discussion – July 19, 2017

Community Care Collaborative Proposed Budget

Watch the Committee Discussion

Central Health Proposed Budget

Watch the Committee Discussion

Budget & Finance Committee Discussion – June 21, 2017

Proposed Budget Update

Watch the Committee Discussion

Document Downloads

Central Health’s FY 2018 Proposed Budget as presented to the Board of Managers on September 13, 2017

Download the Proposed Budget

Central Health’s FY 2018 Proposed Budget as presented to the Board of Managers on September 6, 2017

Download the Proposed Budget

Central Health’s FY 2018 Proposed Budget as presented to the Board of Managers on August 30, 2017

Download the Proposed Budget

Proposed Fiscal Year 2018 Budget Booklet

Download the Booklet

Central Health’s FY 2018 Draft Budget as presented to the Board of Managers on August 16, 2017

Download the Draft Budget

Central Health’s FY 2018 Draft Budget as presented to the Board of Managers Budget & Finance Committee on August 9, 2017

Download the Draft Budget

Central Health’s FY 2018 Draft Budget as presented to the Board of Managers on July 26, 2017

Download the Draft Budget

Central Health’s FY 2018 Draft Budget as presented to the Board of Managers Budget & Finance Committee on July 19, 2017

Download the Draft Budget

Central Health’s FY 2018 Draft Budget as presented to the Board of Managers on June 28, 2017

Download the Draft Budget

Community Care Collaborative’s FY 2018 Draft Budget as presented to the Board of Managers Budget & Finance Committee on August 9, 2017

Download the Draft Budget

Community Care Collaborative’s FY 2018 Draft Budget as presented to the Board of Managers on July 26, 2017

Download the Draft Budget

Community Care Collaborative’s FY 2018 Draft Budget as presented to the Board of Managers Budget & Finance Committee on July 19, 2017

Download the Draft Budget

Community Care Collaborative’s FY 2018 Draft Budget as presented to the Board of Managers Budget & Finance Committee on August 9, 2017

Download the Draft Budget

Budget Schedule

June 6Travis County Commissioners Court (FY 2017 update and FY 2018 budget guidelines)
June 21Central Health Budget and Finance Committee (proposed budget)
June 28Central Health Board of Managers (budget update)
July 19Central Health Budget and Finance Committee (FY 2018 CCC proposed budget)
July 26Central Health Board of Managers (FY 2018 CCC proposed budget and Central Health budget update)
Aug. 9Central Health Budget and Finance Committee (FY 2018 Central Health proposed budget and property tax rate)
Aug. 16Central Health Board of Managers (FY 2018 Central Health proposed budget and property tax rate)
Aug. 22Travis County Commissioners Court (Central Health proposed budget and property tax rate)
Aug. 30First public hearing
Sept. 6Second public hearing
Sept. 13Central Health Board of Managers (FY 2018 budget adopted)
Sept. 19Travis County Commissioners Court (FY 2018 Central Health proposed budget and property tax rate)