FY2017 Budget

The final FY17 Budget documents are available for download.

Download PDF

Download Excel

Tax Rate

THE TRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT D/B/A CENTRAL HEALTH ADOPTED A TAX RATE THAT WILL RAISE MORE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS THAN LAST YEAR ’S TAX RATE.

THE TAX RATE WILL EFFECTIVELY BE RAISED BY -6.10 PERCENT AND WILL RAISE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS ON A $100,000 HOME BY APPROXIMATELY $7.12 (SEVEN DOLLARS AND TWELVE CENTS).

THE TRAVIS COUNTY HEALTHCARE DISTRICT D/B/A CENTRAL HEALTH ADOPTED A TAX RATE THAT WILL RAISE MORE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS THAN LAST YEAR ’S TAX RATE.

 THE TAX RATE WILL EFFECTIVELY BE RAISED BY -6.10 PERCENT AND WILL RAISE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS ON A $100,000 HOME BY APPROXIMATELY $7.12 (SEVEN DOLLARS AND TWELVE CENTS).

On Tuesday, Sept. 20, the Travis County Commissioners Court approved Central Health’s fiscal year 2017 budget and property tax rate by a vote of 4-0.

“We appreciate the support of Travis County Commissioners and all of the community members who showed up to speak in support of our proposed budget and tax rate,” said Patricia Young Brown, Central Health president and CEO. “The FY 17 budget and tax rate approved today allows us to continue our mission and expand health care services for low-income Travis County residents as we work with our partners to transform health care delivery in our community.”

Central Health’s approved budget reflects the priorities of Travis County residents who in 2012 voted to support Proposition 1, which increased Central Health’s property tax rate to fund the transformation of the health care delivery system to better meet the needs of our growing population of low-income, uninsured residents.

Highlights of the FY17 budget include:

  • Enhance primary care services so people can get healthy, stay well, and decrease more costly hospital visits.
  • Improve the Medical Access Program (MAP) to ensure more low-income patients have access to care.
  • Improve specialty care, like orthopedics, to reduce wait times.
  • Improve women’s health services by standardizing and decentralizing care to better serve low-income women closer to where they live.
  • Continue the transition to “value-based” care that aims to improve patient outcomes while lowering the per-patient cost of care.
  • Redevelopment of the Central Health Brackenridge Campus, which will generate revenue for decades to come to pay for health care services for our safety net population.
  • Support new and improved services using local funds and earning matching federal dollars through the 1115 Medicaid Waiver projects.

“Our overarching goal with this and every budget is to provide quality health care to well over 100,000 thousand Travis County residents who need it,” said Katrina Daniel, chairperson of the Central Health Board of Managers. “Every year we help more people access better quality care than the year before, from essential and often life-saving primary care, to pre-natal services, to specialized care like pulmonology. Central Health and those we serve are grateful to the Travis County Commissioners Court for their support, and to every taxpayer in Travis County. We’re also grateful to our partners – our work wouldn’t be possible without them.”

In fiscal year 2015, Central Health provided health care services for 109,428 individuals, up from 96,600 the previous year. Approximately 96 percent of the fiscal year 2017 budget will fund health care services.

Central Health Fiscal Year 2017 budget breakdown:

  • The fiscal year 2017 budget approved by the Travis County Commissioner’s Court is $240.1 million.
  • The total rate per $100 of taxable valuation is 11.0541 cents, slightly lower than the FY16 rate.
  • Travis County Commissioners approved a tax rate of 4.5 percent over the effective tax rate – the tax rate that would generate the same amount of revenue in the current tax year as was generated by the adopted tax rate in FY 16.
  • For the average-priced home of $285,152, the annual tax bill will be $315.21. This is a 1.8 percent increase over FY16, or a total annual increase of $5.59.
  • At 4.6 percent, Central Health’s percentage share in property taxes is the lowest of all Travis County taxing jurisdictions. It’s also the lowest tax rate of all major hospital districts in Texas.
  • Ninety-six percent of Central Health’s FY17 budget will be used for health care delivery, with less than 4 percent for administration.

In addition to property tax revenue, Central Health maximizes every available tax dollar in part by drawing down hundreds of millions of dollars of federal funds. For every one dollar of property tax funding collected, Central Health delivers more than three dollars in health care services for Travis County residents.

Budget Documentation

Click the document titles below to download a PDF

Central Health Budget Presentation

  • The most recent presentation of Central Health FY2017 budget, as presented to the Central Health Board of Managers on Sept. 14, 2016.

Central Health Proposed Budget and Tax Rate 

  • Includes:
    1. FY 2016 Approved Budget and FY 2017 Proposed Budget Sources and Uses Summary
    2. FY 2016 Approved Budget and FY 2017 Proposed Budget Sources and Uses Detail
    3. Fiscal Year 2017 Approved Budget Executive Summary
    4. Fiscal Year 2017 Approved Budget Reserve Policies

Community Care Collaborative Budget Presentation

  • The most recent presentation of the Community Care Collaborative’s FY2017 budget, as presented to the Central Health Board of Managers on Sept. 14, 2016.

Community Care Collaborative Proposed Budget & Tax Rate

  • Includes:
    1. FY 2016 Approved Budget and FY 2017 Budget Sources and Uses Summary

    2. FY 2016 Approved Budget and FY 2017 Budget Sources and Uses Detail

Facts vs Misunderstandings

  • A written response to specific lines of questioning and discussion from meeting of the 8/23/16 Travis County Commissioners Court on Aug. 23, 2016.

  • July 20– Central Health Budget and Finance Committee
  • July 27 – Central Health Board of Managers
  • Aug. 10 – Central Health Budget and Finance Committee
  • Aug. 17 – Central Health Board of Managers – Board action needed on budget & notice of proposed increase to tax rate
  • Aug. 23 – Travis County Commissioners Court
  • Aug. 31 – First public hearing-followed by Board of Managers meeting
  • Sept. 7 – Second public hearing – followed by Board of Managers meeting
  • Sept. 10 – Third public hearing
  • Sept. 14 – Central Health Board of Managers – Budget and tax rate adoption
  • Sept. 20 – Travis County Commissioners Court – Action taken on budget and tax rate
  • Oct. 1 – Beginning of 2017 fiscal year

The Travis County Healthcare District d/b/a Central Health will hold two public hearings on a proposal to increase total tax revenues from properties on the tax roll in the preceding tax year by 4.5 percent (percentage by which proposed tax rate exceeds lower of rollback tax rate or effective tax rate calculated under Chapter 26,Tax Code).Your individual taxes may increase at a greater or lesser rate, or even decrease, depending on the change in the taxable value of your property in relation to the change in taxable value of all other property and the tax rate that is adopted.

The Travis County Healthcare District d/b/a Central Health will hold two public hearings on a proposal to increase total tax revenues from properties on the tax roll in the preceding tax year by 4.5 percent (percentage by which proposed tax rate exceeds lower of rollback tax rate or effective tax rate calculated under Chapter 26,Tax Code).Your individual taxes may increase at a greater or lesser rate, or even decrease, depending on the change in the taxable value of your property in relation to the change in taxable value of all other property and the tax rate that is adopted.

The first public hearing will be held on Wednesday, August 31, 2016, 6:00 p.m. at Central Health Administrative Offices, 1111 East Cesar Chavez, Austin,T exas 78702.
The second public hearing will be held onWednesday, September 7, 2016, 5:30 p.m. at Central Health Administrative Offices, 1111 East Cesar Chavez, Austin, Texas 78702.

FOR: Katrina Daniel, Chairperson; Rosie Mendoza, Treasurer; Kirk Kuykendall, Secretary; Charles Bell, Board Member; Sherri Greenberg, Board Member; Clarke Heidrick, Board Member; Richard Yuen, Board Member; and CynthiaValadez, Board Member.
AGAINST: None
PRESENT and not voting: None
ABSENT: Guadalupe Zamora, Board Member.

The average taxable value of a residence homestead in theTravis County Healthcare District d/b/a Central Health last year was $262,874 (average taxable value of a residence homestead in the taxing unit for the preceding tax year, disregarding residence homestead exemptions available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older). Based on last year’s tax rate of $0.117781 (preceding year’s adopted tax rate) per $100 of taxable value, the amount of taxes imposed last year on the average home was $309.62 (tax on average taxable value of a residence homestead in the taxing unit for the preceding tax year, disregarding residence homestead exemptions available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older).

The average taxable value of a residence homestead in the Travis County Healthcare District d/b/a Central Health this year is $285,152 (average taxable value of a residence homestead in the taxing unit for the current tax year, disregarding residence homestead exemptions available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older). If the governing body adopts the effective tax rate for this year of $0.105832 (effective tax rate) per $100 of taxable value, the amount of taxes imposed this year on the average home would be $301.78 (tax on average taxable value of a residence homestead in the taxing unit for the current tax year, disregarding residence homestead exemptions available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older).

If the governing body adopts the proposed tax rate of $0.110541 (proposed tax rate) per $100 of taxable value, the amount of taxes imposed this year on the average home would be $315.21 (tax on the average taxable value of a residence in the taxing unit for the current year disregarding residence homestead exemptions available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older).

Members of the public are encouraged to attend the hearings and express their views.

Download a copy of this notice

The Travis County Healthcare District d/b/a Central Health conducted public hearings on September 7, 2016, and September 10, 2016 on a proposal to increase the total tax revenues of the Travis County Healthcare District d/b/a Central Health from properties on the tax roll in the preceding year by 4.5 percent (percentage by which proposed tax rate exceeds lower of rollback tax rate or effective tax rate calculated under Chapter 26, Tax Code).

The total tax revenue proposed to be raised last year at last year’s tax rate of 0.117781 (tax rate for the preceding year) for each $100 of taxable value was $160,999,865 (total amount of taxes imposed in the preceding year).

The total tax revenue proposed to be raised this year at the proposed tax rate of 0.110541 (proposed tax rate) for each $100 of taxable value, excluding tax revenue to be raised from new property added to the tax roll this year, is $167,273,307 (amount computed by multiplying proposed tax rate by the difference between current total value and new property value).

The total tax revenue proposed to be raised this year at the proposed tax rate of 0.110541 (proposed tax rate) for each $100 of taxable value, including tax revenue to be raised from new property added to the tax roll this year, is $171,524,228 (amount computed by multiplying proposed tax rate by current total value).

The Travis County Healthcare District d/b/a Central Health Board of Managers is scheduled to vote on the tax rate that will result in that tax increase at a public meeting to be held on Wednesday, September 14, 2016 at
5:30 p.m. at Central Health Administrative Offices, 1111 East Cesar Chavez, Austin, Texas 78702.

The Travis County Healthcare District d/b/a Central Health Board of Managers proposes to use the increase in total tax revenue for the purpose of furnishing medical aid and hospital care to indigent and needy persons residing in the district (description of purpose of increase).

Download a PDF of this notice.

Budget Explanation & Visualization

Funding a Healthy Community: How Central Health leverages federal funds to get the most bang for local taxpayers’ bucks

How is Central Health funded and how do we maximize your investment? Learn more.

A Comparative Breakdown of Texas’ Largest Hospital Districts

Placemat1_HospitalDistrictComparisonWhat is a hospital district and how does Central Health compare to others in Texas? Learn more.

A Healthy Community Starts Here

CentralHealth Value infographic

What value does Central Health bring to our community? Learn More.

Community Benefit Report

How are Central Health and the Dell Medical School redefining care in Travis County? Learn More.

Click through using the blue squares below to see  explanations and visualizations for the FY2017 Budget.

Central Health FY17 Proposed Budget

DescriptionFY16 Approved BudgetFY17 Proposed Budget
Tax Rate0.1177810.110541
Sources
Property taxes160,705,076169,806,722
Seton lease revenue34,371,98831,544,675
Interest400,000400,000
Tobacco litigation settlement1,600,0001,800,000
Subtotal revenue197,077,064203,551,397
Contingency Reserve98,700,00036,600,000
Total Sources295,777,064240,151,397
Uses
Health care delivery188,995,853197,767,552
Contingency reserve - allocated68,400,000-
Contingency reserve - unallocated28,692,54031,970,653
Total health care delivery286,088,392229,738,205
Administration8,262,4668,926,601
Tax collection1,426,2051,486,591
Total Uses295,777,064240,151,397
Reserves
(ending balance)
Capital--
HMO Risk-based Capital Reserve--
Contingency Reserve--
Emergency Reserve28,515,00029,895,000
Total Reserves28,515,00029,895,000

FY17 Key Initiatives

Transformation

  • Improvement of specialty care
  • Improvement and expansion of Medical Access Program (MAP)

Stewardship

  • Delivery System Reform Incentive Payment (DSRIP) operations and program renewal
  • Expansion of Affordable Care Act (ACA) subsidy

Partnership

  • Redevelopment of the Central Health Brackenridge Campus
  • Central Health promotion, education and outreach

Fiscal Year 2017 Proposed Tax Rate (4.5% over Effective Rate)

tax rate

Central Health Property Tax Impact Statement: Fiscal Years 2015-17

breakdown

Central Health FY17 Proposed Uses

proposed uses

Archived Information

Watch the Board of Managers discussion from Sept. 14 (begins at 22:30)

Watch the Sept. 10 Public Hearing

 Watch the Sept. 7 Public Hearing

Watch the First Public Hearing and Board of Managers discussion from Aug. 17 (begins at 4:15)

Watch the Board of Managers Budget & Finance Committee discussion from Aug. 10 (begins at 42:30)

 

Presentation to the Travis County Commissioners Court, Aug. 23, 2016

2016.08.23_TCCC_2017 Budget Presentation_FINAL

Third presentation to the Board of Managers, Aug. 17, 2016

2016.08.17_BOM_2017 Budget Presentation_FINAL

Second presentation to the Budget & Finance Committee, Aug. 10, 2016

2016.08.10_B&F_2017 Budget Presentation_FINAL

Initial presentation to the Budget and Finance Committee, July 20, 2016

201612.07.20_B&F slides_FINAL